Accident Hughes 269C N456EM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299044

Date:Wednesday 3 May 2000
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Martin Beving
Registration: N456EM
MSN: 0473
Total airframe hrs:3829 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-DIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ABERDEEN, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KABR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter impacted terrain during landing after entering into a ground resonance condition..

Probable Cause: the ground resonance encountered by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA131