Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1449T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299049

Date:Tuesday 2 May 2000
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Denis Doyle
Registration: N1449T
MSN: 28-7225518
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:8986 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MARCO ISLAND, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the approach to land on runway 17 was normal until the airplane was over the numbers, then the airplane abruptly descended and collided with the runway. The pilot reported that the airplane bounced twice on the runway, then the propeller struck the runway and the airplane nosed over. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or component failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA051

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 September 1973 N1449T Anderson Aviation 0 White Mt Lk, AZ w/o