Accident Denney Kitfox 4 N4956,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299050

Date:Tuesday 2 May 2000
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4956
MSN: 1428
Total airframe hrs:48 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NEENAH, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted a tree while landing to the east on a private airstrip (2,000 foot x 80 foot wide grass field). He stated he 'landed short' and added power. He stated, '...we made the runway easily, but bounced once and headed into a tree.' The pilot reported the local winds were out of the east at 12 knots. Inspection of the accident site revealed the airplane traveled off the north side of the airstrip where it contacted a tree.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain driectional control of the airplane while landing. A factor associated with the accident was the tree that the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA130