Accident Bell 206B N301MH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299052

Date:Monday 1 May 2000
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Maritime Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N301MH
MSN: 2371
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Allison 250-C20R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:HOMER , AK (PAHO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an on-demand passenger flight, the airline transport certificated pilot was landing a helicopter at a lake gauging station. The gauging station was surrounded by snow-covered terrain. His two passengers were conducting snow pack studies around the lake. Flat light conditions existed at the lake, and light drizzle was falling. The pilot was utilizing the gauging station as his landing reference point, but during the landing approach, he flew past the station and had no other visual references. The skids of the helicopter contacted the snow, and the pilot applied upward collective pitch. He attempted to stabilize the helicopter in a hover, but began drifting forward and to the left. The left landing gear skid contacted the snow, and the helicopter rolled onto its left side. A passenger described the weather conditions at the landing site as the 'inside of a ping pong ball.' The pilot recommended additional white-out training as a way to prevent the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudging the landing flare in whiteout/flat light conditions. Factors associated with the accident are the whiteout and flat lighting conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA053