Accident Cessna 172M N13330,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299055

Date:Sunday 30 April 2000
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13330
MSN: 172-62674
Total airframe hrs:3481 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CLINTON, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was returning to the 1300-foot sod airstrip after refueling at a nearby airport. According to the pilot, he maintained a final approach airspeed of 80 to 85 knots. After completing the before landing checklist, which included lowering wing flaps and applying carburetor heat, the pilot realized that the landing approach had a tailwind component. The pilot reported that as he continued the approach, the airspeed was too high and he did not feel that the airplane had sufficient engine power to clear the lake and higher terrain beyond the end of the runway. He elected to land long on the runway and ground looped the airplane to avoid an embankment and a lake on the departure end of the runway. An eyewitness stated that the airplane was fast and long over the runway for the landing. Examination of the accident site showed that the airplane had rotated 180 degrees on the ground and was facing the opposite landing direction. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning necessitating an intentional ground loop maneuver on landing. Contributing factors were the pilot's misjudgment of distance/airspeed, the high terrain surrounding the runway, and the tailwind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA052