Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4413X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299056

Date:Sunday 30 April 2000
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4413X
MSN: 28-7625028
Total airframe hrs:3307 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HILLSBORO, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:TILLAMOOK , OR (S47)
Destination airport:(7S3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that his first attempt to land was aborted because he thought that he was too high. During the second attempt, while on final approach, the airplane began to sink after passing over an open field. The pilot stated that he would have used power to correct, however, he thought that he already had enough airspeed and just pulled the nose up, hoping to get a few feet of altitude and reduced airspeed. The aircraft touched down short of the runway and collided with a dirt bank.

Probable Cause: An inadequately planned approach. Misjudging distance/altitude and improper remedial action were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA081