Accident Fairchild PT-26B N53366,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299057

Date:Sunday 30 April 2000
Time:10:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-26B
Owner/operator:Robert Edward Greenhoe
Registration: N53366
MSN: FZ-314
Engine model:Ranger R-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WINN, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, MI (53W)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing following an in-flight loss of engine power. According to the pilot's report, 'Ran left tank dry engine quit running and did not have altitude enough left to switch tanks.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate fuel management. Factors to the accident were fuel starvation, the low altitude at the time of the loss of engine power, remedial action not possible by the pilot, and the unsuitable terrain for landing encountered by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA127