Accident Cone QUESTAIR VENTURE N9QV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299060

Date:Saturday 29 April 2000
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VTUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cone QUESTAIR VENTURE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9QV
MSN: 0004
Total airframe hrs:920 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DELANO, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SANTA MONICA , CA (SMO
Destination airport:(KDLO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the landing roll the airplane veered to the left and departed the runway with the right wheel hitting a concrete storm drain causing the airplane to nose over and come to rest inverted. The pilot reported that the attachment for the nose landing gear yoke had broken off. A 500-foot skid mark was found on the runway. The nose landing gear underwent a metallurgical examination. The fracture surfaces observed exhibited fractures consistent with overload stresses. There were no manufacturer design or material defects noted.

Probable Cause: Loss of directional control during landing for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA179