Accident Piper PA-18 N4418Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299061

Date:Saturday 29 April 2000
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4418Z
MSN: 18-8753
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3654 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SELDOVIA, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ANCHORAGE , AK
Destination airport:(PASO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was landing a tundra tire equipped airplane on a gravel runway. The winds were light and variable. The pilot said that during the landing roll, just before the tailwheel touched the runway, a wind gust pushed the tail of the airplane to the right. A second gust of wind then pushed the tail to the left. The pilot said he was unable to fully control the direction of the airplane, and decided to add engine power and abort the landing. The airplane veered to the left and the left main wheel contacted the surface of a tidal slough. The right wing then struck the surface of the slough, and the airplane inverted in about five feet of water. Both occupants of the airplane exited the airplane from underwater. The airplane received damage to both wings and the propeller.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. A factor in the accident was an inadvertent ground swerve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA051

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 June 1986 N4418Z Aces Up Aviation 0 Girdwood, AK sub
7 September 2003 N4418Z Private 0 Skwentna, Alaska sub