Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N3725D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299062

Date:Friday 28 April 2000
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3725D
MSN: 34425
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4418 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WASILLA, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ANCHORAGE , AK
Destination airport:(AK65)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was landing to the west on his private airstrip. The grass airstrip, oriented east/west, is 1,300 feet long, and 100 feet wide. The pilot said the west end of the airstrip was soft, and during the landing roll, the airplane nose wheel dug into the soft ground. The propeller and the left wingtip then struck the ground. The airplane received damage to the propeller, about 12 inches of the outboard end of the left wing, and the left wing spar.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. A factor in the accident was a soft area of runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA050