Accident Van's RV-4 N724CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299066

Date:Friday 28 April 2000
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N724CF
MSN: 724
Total airframe hrs:500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LOS ALAMOS, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PAGOSA SPRINGS , CO (2V1
Destination airport:, NM (KLAM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During approach for landing at the completion of a cross-country flight, the pilot noted the UNICOM reported the wind was calm but the windsock stuck straight out. During the landing attempt, the aircraft bounced and as it departed the side of the runway into dirt the pilot attempted to abort the landing. After a climb was initiated, a steep bank was made to avoid striking the airport perimeter fence. The aircraft then settled, in a wings level attitude, onto the ground causing the main landing gear to collapse and substantial damage to the airframe. The pilot reported the wind as variable at 10 knots with no gusts. Density altitude at the time was approximately 9,600 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft after initiating a go-around following a hard bounced landing. Factors were variable shifting winds and a high-density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA081