Accident Cessna 150D N4182U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299070

Date:Tuesday 25 April 2000
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Jeffrey And Nancy Aston
Registration: N4182U
MSN: 15060182
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:6101 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WAYNESVILLE, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(40I)
Destination airport:HARRISON , OH (I67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the pilot's preflight, he found water in the right fuel tank and sump, which he drained until they were completely free of the water. He then started up the airplane, went through all the ground checks, and flew the airplane about 39 statute miles without any problems. He landed the airplane, and shut down the engine for approximately 20 minutes. He then restarted the engine, taxied the airplane to the runway, and made a full-throttle, soft-field takeoff. During the takeoff run, the engine sounded like it was making full power, but the airplane appeared to take longer than normal to build up airspeed. Once airborne, about 75 to 100 feet, the engine sputtered, then quit. Approaching an open field, the airplane's landing gear hit an electrical power line. The airplane stalled, then dropped from a height of about 25 feet. The nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane flipped over. During a post-accident inspection, about 4 ounces of liquid were found in the carburetor bowl, all of which, was water. The pilot stated that he had previously had problems with water in the fuel system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight, and the water that remained in the fuel system after the preflight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA121