Accident Beechcraft BE-35 N5269C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299071

Date:Tuesday 25 April 2000
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft BE-35
Owner/operator:Alger Moore Iii
Registration: N5269C
MSN: D-2663
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:5772 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LANCASTER, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:DALLAS , TX (KRBD)
Destination airport:(KLNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the ferry flight to reposition the airplane for an annual inspection at a nearby airport. The pilot reported that the aircraft was 'low fuel in the right tank and he had the fuel selected to the left tank.' No discrepancies, except a low battery, were found during the preflight, engine run-up, or the takeoff/departure climb to 1,000 feet msl. During cruise flight at 1,500 feet msl, the engine began losing power. Pumping the hand operated 'wobble' fuel pump did not restore continuous engine power. During the ensuing forced landing to the field, the right wing struck a pole. Subsequently, the airplane struck power lines before coming to rest in the field. Examination of the aircraft and an engine run did not reveal any discrepancies that would have contributed to a loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA131