Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N55PJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299072

Date:Sunday 23 April 2000
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:California In Nice Inc.
Registration: N55PJ
MSN: 28-7890190
Total airframe hrs:4996 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ASHLAND, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOS BANOS , CA (KLSN)
Destination airport:MEDFORD , OR (KMFR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a descending turn, the aircraft's engine began missing. The pilot switched fuel tanks and the engine began functioning normally. Shortly after switching fuel tanks, the aircraft's engine quit and the pilot initiated a forced landing to a wooded area south of the aircraft's original destination. Local law enforcement personnel visually inspected the aircraft and reported that they observed approximately 1/2 gallon of blue aviation grade fuel in the aircraft's right fuel tank, and approximately 1 1/2 to 2 gallons of blue aviation grade fuel in the aircraft's left fuel tank. They also reported that the fuel tanks were not breached and there was no evidence of a preexisting fuel leak.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Unsuitable terrain for a landing was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA075