Accident Cessna 150 N66430,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299074

Date:Sunday 23 April 2000
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Frank Leach
Registration: N66430
MSN: 15076047
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5196 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LANCASTER, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LANCASTER, OH (KLHQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot experienced decreasing airspeed during takeoff climb, and he elected to return to land. The aircraft landed hard, bounced, and nosed over. According to the pilot he lifted off at 70 mph about 1,000 feet down the runway. The pilot reported the climb rate was 200 feet per minute. About 3,500 feet from the lift off point, he felt he had insufficient engine power to continue the departure. The pilot added that the engine noise remained constant from takeoff, but the airspeed was decreasing. He also added that when he was 1,000 feet above the ground, he noticed that the power available was less than what was needed for the departure. The pilot was then asked why he did not return and land on the runway, if he was at 1,000 feet agl with an operating engine. He had no response. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the aircraft. According to a witness, the airplane became airborne about halfway down the runway; reached an altitude of 10 to 20 feet; and then descended to 5 feet and outside his view behind hangars. The aircraft reappeared about 20 feet above the runway, and he watched it start another descent. The witness heard the pilot declare an emergency over UNICOM, and saw the airplane execute a 180-degree turn. He then watched the airplane contacted the ground, bounce back into the air 20 to 30 feet, and contact the ground a second time before nosing over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. A factor in the accident was the pilot's decision to operate the airplane over the maximum gross weight and his improper landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA120