Accident Piper PA-18 N1200A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299075

Date:Saturday 22 April 2000
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Wrangel Mountain Air
Registration: N1200A
MSN: 1200
Total airframe hrs:6600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MCCARTHY, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ANCHORAGE , AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported she landed her tailwheel airplane in gusty wind conditions. After landing, while turning the airplane in search of a parking site, she said a gust of wind picked the tail of the airplane off the ground, and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty wind conditions. A factor associated with the accident was the wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA049

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 August 1993 N1200A Private 0 Bernard Glacier, AK sub