Accident Air Tractor AT-401-B N6096P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299077

Date:Saturday 22 April 2000
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401-B
Owner/operator:Thornton Aerial Application
Registration: N6096P
MSN: 0999
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LAWRENCEBURG, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, while on an aerial application run, he heard a loud pop and observed black smoke coming from the engine exhaust. The pilot selected an area for a forced landing. While maneuvering for the landing, the airplane collided with trees. Examination of the engine disclosed that, the number 3 cylinder's exhaust valve was stuck in the open position

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a stuck exhaust valve that resulted in the collision with a tree while maneuvering for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA046