Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150 N60763,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299079

Date:Saturday 22 April 2000
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60763
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WAYCROSS, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ZELLWOOD , FL (X61)
Destination airport:ALMA , GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he completed the preflight planning for the supervised solo cross-country flight that included a weather briefing. The student pilot was informed of the 35-knot headwind at his cruise altitude. The student pilot completed the preflight inspection of the airplane, which included topping-off the fuel tanks with aviation fuel. There were 22.5 gallons of fuel on board the airplane at takeoff and the student pilot estimated four hours of flight endurance to fuel exhaustion. Approximately three hours into the flight and 40 miles south of the planned refueling stop, the engine lost power. The student pilot attempted a forced landing to a nearby airport, but collided with a utility pole 1/4 mile south of the airport. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the student pilot.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculation that resulted in the total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and the subsequent collision with a utility pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA045