Accident Piper PA-36-300 N82698,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299080

Date:Friday 21 April 2000
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82698
MSN: 36-7860014
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LEXINGTON, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:LEXINGTON , OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing aerial application operations for the day, the pilot took off to the north on a private airstrip with an approaching thunderstorm cell and heavy rain in the area. During takeoff, winds in the area shifted to southwesterly at about 20 knots, gusting to 25 knots (a nearby weather observation station reported winds shifting from north-northwesterly at 10 knots at 1800 to southwesterly at 27 knots, gusting to 32 knots, at 1900.) The pilot was unable to maintain directional control and the aircraft ground-looped, collapsing its right main gear and damaging its right wing. The pilot reported that no mechanical failure or malfunction was involved.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions upon encountering a wind shift on takeoff. A factor was variable winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA078