Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N152SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299086

Date:Thursday 20 April 2000
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Flying Viking, Inc.
Registration: N152SC
MSN: 15280265
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:9810 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FRESNO, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:HAYWARD , CA (KHWD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a solo instructional flight, the student pilot's airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot made a forced landing in a parking lot and collided with a trailer. The student pilot, whose flight experience consisted of a total of 28 hours, of which 4 hours were as pilot-in-command, initiated the planned 1-hour-long local area flight that was supposed to be performed within a 25-mile radius of the departure airport, as authorized by his flight instructor. The student became disoriented and confused regarding his direction of flight and began flying east instead of west. Upon flying for 3.25 hours, and traveling about 117 miles east of the departure airport, fuel exhaustion occurred.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion during cruise flight due to the student pilot becoming disoriented and lost.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA165