Accident Mooney M20C N9187V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299088

Date:Thursday 20 April 2000
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9187V
MSN: 690038
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:6158 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MIDDLETOWN, Rhode Island -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KUUU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he preflighted the airplane, which included draining the fuel tanks prior to departure. During departure, when the airplane was about 80 to 100 feet above the ground, the engine experienced a power loss. Due to trees off the departure end of the runway, the pilot initiated a right turn to land on another runway and remain on airport. The airplane contacted the ground in a right bank. Examination of the airplane revealed water in the fuel tanks, the fuel line leading to the carburetor, and in the carburetor bowl. The pilot reported that he drained the fuel tanks with a plastic cup that came with the airplane. He further added, 'he did not drain enough fuel' [to detect the water].

Probable Cause: an inadequate preflight inspection by the pilot which did not detect the water in the fuel tanks prior to departure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA117