Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk I-S...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29909

Date:Saturday 5 December 1987
Time:11:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aero Club di Torino
Registration: I-S...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Torino (TO) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain Piossasco, loc. Montagnassa in fog. Pilot Pier Cesare Baretti (28).

Sources:

La Stampa 6 December 1987 (photo)