Accident ERCO 415-D Ercoupe N99470,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299090

Date:Thursday 20 April 2000
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-D Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Roger Dale Brown
Registration: N99470
MSN: 2093
Total airframe hrs:1716 hours
Engine model:Continental C-75-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LINDSAY, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(TA22)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an approach to the runway, the student pilot allowed the airplane to descend and impact the top of an embankment and a fence located prior to the runway. According to the pilot, the airplane had encountered a downdraft. At 1053, the reported wind at the nearest reporting point, located 24 nautical miles south of the accident site, was from 310 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 19 knots. According to an FAA inspector, the student pilot 'was not and had never been endorsed by an authorized flight instructor for solo flight.' Prior to the accident, the student pilot had accumulated 14 total flight hours, of which 11 hours were in the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor was the downdraft wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA129