Accident Grumman G-164B N3629F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299093

Date:Thursday 20 April 2000
Time:05:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Haley's Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N3629F
MSN: 745B
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:13085 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-ANI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LODI, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:TRACY , CA (KTCY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a positioning flight while the pilot was flying toward an auxiliary strip, the engine lost all power, surged to full power, and then quit completely. The pilot attempted a forced landing in a short field and on approach, the airplane collided with a berm and nosed over. During the subsequent examination, 45 gallons of fuel was found in the center fuel tank. No evidence was observed of any mechanical problems with the airframe or engine. The airplane's total time was about 13,085 hours since new. The current engine was installed in 1997, and its total time was about 8,180 hours (1,237 hours since last major overhaul). An FAA airworthiness inspector responded to the accident site and examined the airplane. No evidence was observed of any mechanical problems with the airframe. The engine and damaged engine-related accessories were examined, with no anomalies found. The carburetor was observed destroyed in the impact and was not functionally testable. No evidence of any internal mechanical malfunction was found within the engine or testable accessories and the engine was returned to service.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA162