Accident Cessna 152 N6251Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299095

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2000
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Northern Air
Registration: N6251Q
MSN: 15285211
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7089 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:EUREKA, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KEKA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he lost directional control of the airplane during a crosswind landing. The airplane departed the left side of the runway into a muddy area, nosed down, and then returned to the main landing gear.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for a crosswind and to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA161