Accident Piper PA-18-150 N10100,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299097

Date:Tuesday 18 April 2000
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10100
MSN: 18-8481
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2223 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BIG LAKE, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ANCHORAGE , AK (Z41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo airline transport pilot told the NTSB investigator-in-charge that he was taxiing for takeoff in the newly purchased airplane. He indicated that when he applied the heel brakes, the airplane nosed over. This was his first flight in the airplane without the weight of another person in the back seat. The airplane was modified with a nose mounted battery, double puck brakes, and a boosted brake system. The pilot felt that the forward center of gravity and strong brake system, led the airplane to be prone to nose over with excessive braking. He said he was unfamiliar with the newly purchased aircraft, and did not compensate for this tendency.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive application of heel brakes. A factor associated with this accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model of airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA048