Accident Cessna 172R N975BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299098

Date:Tuesday 18 April 2000
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Western Michigan University
Registration: N975BC
MSN: 17280046
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:1780 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BATTLE CREEK, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KBTL)
Destination airport:(KBTL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he flared the airplane 20 to 30 feet above the runway and the airplane bounced. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway in a nose high attitude. The student reported he added power to abort the landing and the elevator struck runway lights and the runway signs. He stated he was able to get the airplane back on the runway centerline and the go around was aborted. He reported the winds were calm at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing. Factors associated with the accident were the misjudged landing flare, the student's lack of total experience, the runway lights, and the runway signs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA115

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 February 2001 N975BC Western Michigan University 0 Battle Creek, MI sub