Accident Bell 206L-3 N937S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299099

Date:Tuesday 18 April 2000
Time:09:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:Mountain States Telephone
Registration: N937S
MSN: 51258
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:4832 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LAKEWOOD, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:KREMMLING , CO (20V)
Destination airport:ENGLEWOOD , CO (APA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial descent at the completion of a cross-country flight, the pilot heard a loud bang from the rear of the helicopter and manipulation of the tail rotor control became ineffective. The pilot performed an autorotation to a landing in a field, which sloped up about 6 degrees and was rough and uneven. During landing with about 5 knots forward speed, the lower wire cutter dug into the ground and the skids collapsed twisting the cross tubes aft. The main rotor blades were not damaged and the tail booms buckled downward at the forward attach point. The pilot performed a normal shut down and he and his passenger exited the helicopter with no injuries. Examination of the helicopter following the event revealed that both tail rotor blades had separated approximately 9 inches outboard of the hub. Laboratory tests revealed that one tail rotor blade failed from fatigue. The fatigue origin occurred at the protective strip trailing edge inboard of the outboard tip of the blade doubler. Inspection at the origin revealed the fatigue was a result of chemical machining/etching that took place during the manufacturing process.

Probable Cause: The complete loss of the tail rotor blades due to a fatigue failure of one blade. Factors were sloping and rough uneven terrain for the ensuing forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00FA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00FA074

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 April 1994 N937S Mtn States Tele & Telegraph 0 Englewood, CO sub