Accident New Standard D-25 N930V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299108

Date:Saturday 15 April 2000
Time:17:00 LT
Type:New Standard D-25
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N930V
MSN: 152
Engine model:Wright J-6-7R-760-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LAKELAND, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KLAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was giving airplane rides at Sun n' Fun, and stated that he landed long to give a helicopter near the approach end of the grass strip plenty of room. The pilot further stated that he landed with a tail wind, and did not slow the airplane down quickly enough, so upon applying the brakes, the airplane skidded on the wet grass and exited the runway, incurring substantial damage to the left wing. The mechanic who is repairing the wing stated that the front wooden wing spar cracked at the end strut attach point to the lower left wing, in the vicinity of the steel fitting.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper inflight planning/decision to land long, with a tailwind, on a wet grass runway that resulted in the loss of control and the airplane exiting the runway, incurring substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA143

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 June 2003 N930V Eaa Aviation Foundation 0 West Bend, Wisconsin sub