Accident Cessna 172S N560SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299109

Date:Saturday 15 April 2000
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:New Lenox Howell Airport LLC
Registration: N560SP
MSN: 172S8411
Total airframe hrs:15 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NEAR MUSKEGON, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MUSKEGON , MI (KMKG)
Destination airport:NEW LENOX , IL (1C2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident airplane was the third airplane in a flight of four which were departing Muskegon on a Special VFR clearance to the south. The accident airplane departed and the non-instrument rated pilot became disoriented over Lake Michigan. The pilot was issued a heading by ATC to return to the airport. The pilot stated he was trying to keep the airplane level and was looking for VFR conditions when the airplane 'belly flopped' into the lake. The pilot and passenger exited the airplane and hung onto a floating tire until they were rescued by the Coast Guard. The Coast Guard reported that due to the visibility of 1/4 mile with fog, they had to turn off the boat engine and listen for cries of help from the airplane occupants in order to find them. Both occupants of the airplane suffered minor injuries and hypothermia as a result of being in the 39 degree water for approximately 12 minutes prior to being rescued. Weather at Muskegon Airport at the time of the accident was 700 broken, 2 1/2 miles visibility with mist. The airplane sank in 60 foot deep water and was recovered after the accident. Inspection of the wreckage failed to reveal any mechanical failure/malfunction.

Probable Cause: the pilot failed to maintain altitude after inadvertently flying to instrument meteorological conditions. Factors associated with the accident were the low ceilings and visibility, the pilot became disoriented after inadvertently flying into IMC, and the pilot was not instrument rated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA113