Accident Loomis SIDEWINDER N13545,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299111

Date:Saturday 15 April 2000
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Loomis SIDEWINDER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13545
MSN: 210270
Total airframe hrs:270 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CINCINNATI, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLUK)
Destination airport:FRANKFORT , KY (KFFT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot aborted his first takeoff attempt due to 'engine problems.' He taxied back to the ramp and inspected the brakes, fuel, oil, and the engine. About 15 minutes later, after he could not find any anomalies, he attempted a second takeoff. During the second takeoff, about 200 feet in the air, the engine lost partial power and the airplane impacted terrain. The pilot did not know the flight time, or date of manufacture of the accident engine. He purchased the airplane in 1984 without any records on the engine. According to the engine manufacturer, it was originally produced as a ground power unit for the military, and not certificated for aircraft use. Specifically, the FAA noted that pistons, piston rings, and the connecting rod assembly were ineligible for use in certificated engines. Examination of the engine by a FAA inspector did not reveal the cause of the partial power loss.

Probable Cause: A partial power loss for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA114