Accident Hiller UH-12C N301CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299113

Date:Saturday 15 April 2000
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N301CH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LAKELAND, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PLANT CITY , FL (KTCM)
Destination airport:(KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was hovering to parking when the helicopter experienced a failure of the tail rotor drive shaft. The pilot attempted a hovering autorotation, hovering he did not apply collective pitch. The helicopter collided with the ground in a right skid low condition and rolled over on its right side. Examination of the tailrotor drive shaft revealed excessive wear on the splines to the upper U-joint and on the splines of the transmission output shaft.

Probable Cause: The disconnection of the tail rotor drive shaft and subsequent lack of tail rotor control. Contributing factors were the worn drive shaft splines and the pilots' failure to apply collective on the touchdown resulting in a hard landing and subsequent roll over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA134