Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N1524H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299117

Date:Friday 14 April 2000
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1524H
MSN: 401-0844
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ACEQUIA, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking off when the AT-401 agricultural airplane clipped a 12 foot high irrigation pivot. The aircraft then impacted terrain, sustaining right wing and empennage damage, and spilling chemicals and aviation fuel. The pilot advised both the FAA and NTSB that there was no mechanical malfunction with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain/maintain adequate clearance with the irrigation system during initial climb. A contributing factor was the irrigation pivot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA073

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 March 1998 N1524H Baker Flying 0 Steele, MO sub