Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N27512,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29912

Date:Friday 20 November 1987
Time:11:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Panorama Air Tour
Registration: N27512
MSN: 31-7852035
Total airframe hrs:6315 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING LTIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:8 mi from Honolulu Airport, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kona International Airport, Kona, Hawaii (KOA/PHKO)
Destination airport:Honolulu International Airport (HNL/PHNL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT'S REDUCED FUEL QUANTITY WAS ADEQUATE FOR THE FLIGHT DURING HIS PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION. AS THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED FOR THE TRAFFIC PATTERN NEAR THE DESTINATION AIRPORT [HONOLULU INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT, HAWAII] BOTH ENGINES FAILED. AFTER THE LOSS OF POWER THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING INTO A PARK EIGHT MILES FROM HONOLULU AIRPORT WITH THE LANDING GEAR NOT FULLY EXTENDED. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN AND SLID INTO A FENCE BEFORE COMING TO A STOP. ONLY ONE OF THE SIX PERSONS ON BOARD [PILOT AND FIVE PASSENGERS] SUSTAINED MINOR INJURIES

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS..INACCURATE..PILOT IN COMMAND

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX88LA051 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X32562&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=27512
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1987/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-honolulu/]
4. http://www.painahawaii.com/images/airplane_accidents_summaries.pdf