ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299127
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-APR-2000 |
Time: | 12:15 LT |
Type: | Helio H-295 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N3MA |
MSN: | 1291 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | (4AC) |
Destination airport: | MESA , AZ (FF2) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The instructional flight was on takeoff roll when a witness observed the airplane's left main wheel and tail wheel exit the left side of the runway at approximately 50 to 70 yards from roll commencement. The airplane left the ground, and rocked from side to side. It then came back down to the runway, and was on the asphalt for 2 to 3 seconds. The witness said that the engine sound of 'full power' never changed. He said that the airplane then jumped back into the air again, and again rocked from side to side like it was going to stall at any moment. He said then the airplane nosed down and hit the runway.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff initial climb.
Sources:
NTSB DEN00LA073
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 10 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location