Accident Cessna 182RG N6183T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299129

Date:Tuesday 11 April 2000
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:Federal Bureau Investigation
Registration: N6183T
MSN: R18201930
Total airframe hrs:4237 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CLEVELAND, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, OH (KCGF)
Destination airport:, OH (KCLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and co-pilot departed on an night instrument flight rules flight into IMC conditions in an airplane not certified for flight in known icing conditions. At 3000 feet, the airframe accumulated light to moderate rime ice with clear ice on the windscreen, wing leading edges, and wing struts. Because of the ice accumulation, the pilot advised the co-pilot to adjust the approach and landing speeds to avoid a stall. However, during the landing flare, the copilot encountered an inadvertent stall and subsequent hard landing. An AIRMET for icing conditions covered the area of the accident flight and called for occasional moderate rime to mixed icing in clouds and in precipitation between 3,000 and 16,000 feet.

Probable Cause: the pilot's intentional flight into known icing conditions which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush and hard landing. A factor in the accident was the icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00TA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00TA040