Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N9055T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299166

Date:Sunday 2 April 2000
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:American Patrols, Inc.
Registration: N9055T
MSN: 52955
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:1951 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BROWNFIELD, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:SNYDER , TX (KSNK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying over a suspected oil leak in a pipeline. Witnesses stated that the airplane was circling low (approximately 500 feet agl) over the suspected oil leak. According to the witnesses, the pilot was attempting to get their attention. They observed the airplane in a '60-90 degree bank to the left.' The witnesses stated that the airplane lost altitude while in the turn until it 'flew into the ground,' impacting on the left wing and cartwheeling. The pilot told the FAA inspector that he could not remember the event. The FAA inspector stated that the pilot's attention was diverted to the witnesses, and that the pilot 'had stalled or was about to stall the aircraft in this high bank angle.'

Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently stalling the airplane. A factor was the pilot's diverted attention toward people on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA114