Accident Aero Commander S2R N3662X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299174

Date:Friday 31 March 2000
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Smith Air Inc.
Registration: N3662X
MSN: 1890R
Total airframe hrs:7307 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ODESSA, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:ODESSA , WA (WA43)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on landing, the aircraft's right brake locked up causing the aircraft to swerve to the right and overturn. In a post-accident examination of the aircraft, an FAA inspector found that one of the right brake's three linings had broken apart, and that debris from the lining had become lodged between the brake housing and the brake disc causing the brake to seize. The FAA inspector found that the aircraft had undergone an annual inspection in the month prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: Disintegration of a lining of the right brake and subsequent lodging of brake lining debris between the brake housing and brake disc, resulting in seizure of the right brake. A factor was that directional control was not possible.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA059

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 1995 N3662X Smith Air, Inc. 0 Odessa, WA sub