Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N6046J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299175

Date:Friday 31 March 2000
Time:10:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6046J
MSN: 269149R
Total airframe hrs:2532 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-51B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ADDISON, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KADS)
Destination airport:DALLAS , TX (F69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff climb, the engine lost power, and the pilot attempted to land the airplane on the remaining runway. The airplane touched down hard and bounced. During the landing roll, the pilot applied 'maximum braking,' however, the airplane exited the departure end of the runway. The nose landing gear sank in the soft mud and collapsed. Subsequently, the airplane came to rest on its nose. During a post-accident examination of the engine, no anomalies were noted that would have prevented its operation.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons undetermined. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA115