Accident Cessna 172P N9400L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299182

Date:Tuesday 28 March 2000
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Albert Whitted Flying Club
Registration: N9400L
MSN: 17276550
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:11058 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ST. PETERSBURG, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CLEARWATER , FL (CLW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after takeoff he flew to the Clearwater airport where he performed one full stop landing and taxied back then departed to return to the St. Petersburg airport where he performed one touch-and-go landing followed by a full-stop landing. While taxiing on a ramp following landing, he maneuvered the airplane to avoid a parked multiengine airplane that was off the right side of the airplane. While looking out the right side of the airplane, the left wing collided with a hangar door.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance between the left wingtip and a hangar door resulting in the on-ground collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA124