Accident Cessna 177RG N1830Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299185

Date:Tuesday 28 March 2000
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:John Kerr
Registration: N1830Q
MSN: 177RG0230
Total airframe hrs:2042 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-AID6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:RENICK, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:WHEELING , WV (KHLG)
Destination airport:SAVANAH , GA (KSAV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure, the pilot received a weather briefing, which included forecast moderate icing and pilot reports of icing moving into his planned route of flight. The airplane was not approved for flight into known icing conditions. However, the pilot elected to depart, and en route he encountered airframe icing. He requested a lower altitude, and then reported that the engine was loosing power. Unable to maintain altitude, the pilot performed a forced landing in a wooded area. An inspector from the FAA reported no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was found with the airframe or engine. The spark plugs were sooty, and the air filter was soaked with water. A witness near the accident site reported fog and snow at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper weather evaluation, and subsequent improper decision to fly into forecast and known icing conditions that exceeded the capability of the airplane to maintain flight. A factor was the icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA103