Accident Cessna 152 N94912,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299186

Date:Tuesday 28 March 2000
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Delta Aeronautics Inc.
Registration: N94912
MSN: 15285810
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:9322 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DECATUR, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FORT WORTH , TX (FTW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, the preflight inspection and pre-takeoff engine run-up did not reveal any anomalies with the airplane. The instructor was demonstrating a simulated engine failure and forced landing. The student reported that as the airplane descended 'close to the ground' the instructor 'added power, the engine responded, and immediately the aircraft became unstable and he lost control.' A witness reported that the airplane appeared to be practicing emergency landings. He added that he observed the airplane moving 'slower and slower' until 'it stalled.'

Probable Cause: The instructor pilot's failure to maintain the minimum controllable airspeed during a simulated emergency approach, which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA109