Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) N42PT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299189

Date:Saturday 15 October 2022
Time:c. 14:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42PT
MSN: 75-8387
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Jacobs R-755B2M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petaluma Municipal Airport (O69), Petaluma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petaluma Municipal Airport, CA (O69)
Destination airport:Petaluma Municipal Airport, CA (O69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Kaydet sustained substantial damage subsequent to the nose-over following a loss of directional control and ensuing runway excursion during the landing sequence at Petaluma Municipal Airport (O69), Petaluma, California.
The sole pilot onboard the biplane was not injured.

Aircraft is a Boeing A75N1(PT17) Kaydet, fitted with a 275hp Jacobs R755 A2-B2-A2M engine at some point.
Former USN 43293, N9298H

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sfchronicle.com/bayarea/article/Biplane-lands-upside-down-in-Petaluma-but-pilot-17512330.php
https://www.cbsnews.com/sanfrancisco/news/pilot-ok-following-crash-of-vintage-biplane-in-petaluma/
https://www.kron4.com/news/bay-area/photos-plane-flips-upside-down-after-crashing-in-petaluma/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=42PT
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a4fa9d&lat=38.253&lon=-122.624&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2022-10-15
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N42PT/history/20221015/2124Z/O69/O69

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=24812

https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/106138/pdf

Location