Accident Cessna 152 N757JE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299193

Date:Sunday 26 March 2000
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:International Wings, Inc.
Registration: N757JE
MSN: 15279770
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7851 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:EDGEWATER, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X50)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, two-way communication with Daytona Beach Approach Control was unsuccessful; the flight returned for landing. After turning base, the engine did not respond to throttle input; attempts to restore engine power were unsuccessful. The pilot turned onto final approach and landed in trees .6 nautical mile from the runway. Examination of the carburetor revealed the inlet fitting was pulled from the throttle body assembly. Fuel leakage from the throat of the carburetor was noted when tested postaccident. The engine was started and operated at low power setting only due to damage. Bench testing and teardown of the carburetor after the engine run revealed no malfunction or discrepancies. The carburetor was repaired and installed on March 17, 2000; the airplane had accumulated 13.6 hours since then. While being flown from Oklahoma to Florida, during a refueling stop on one of the flights, fuel leakage from the throat of the carburetor was noted. A mechanic reported to the pilot that a stuck float may have caused the leakage and the airplane was safe to fly; no work was performed then to the carburetor. There were no further discrepancies pertaining to the carburetor during the remainder of the flights to Florida.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA120