Accident Cessna 172 N7879T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299194

Date:Sunday 26 March 2000
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:William Tabbert
Registration: N7879T
MSN: 47479
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2940 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SISSONVILLE, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was executing a takeoff from a 1,100-foot dirt strip for closed traffic when the airplane encountered a gust of wind shortly after becoming airborne. The pilot applied full aileron and rudder, but could not arrest the drift to the left. The airplane struck trees, then slid down a bank, coming to rest approximately 80 feet from the left edge of the runway. The pilot made no mention of any flight control or engine malfunctions. The weather was clear, with an occasional gust of wind when the pilot executed the takeoff. After the accident, the fuel selector was found in the on position, fuel was present, and flight control continuity was verified.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment during takeoff. A factor in the accident was wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA099