Accident Ward ACRO N79RW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299198

Date:Saturday 25 March 2000
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Ward ACRO
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79RW
MSN: 99
Total airframe hrs:7 hours
Engine model:R.A. Ward CHEVROLET V8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BEASLEY, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(5TA9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built airplane departed the airport on a local test flight. After a 20 minute flight, the pilot returned to the airport and 'closed the throttle to glide down to 1,000 feet pattern altitude to land. At pattern altitude, opened throttle-engine was dead.' He attempted to re-start the engine, but was not successful. The airplane touched down in a grain field short of the runway, crossed a road, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The airplane, which was powered by a 520-horsepower Chevrolet V-8 automotive engine, had accumulated a total of 6.1 hours. No further examination was conducted.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA106