Accident Cessna 152 N6375H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299199

Date:Saturday 25 March 2000
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Gulicks Aviation
Registration: N6375H
MSN: 15284162
Total airframe hrs:9755 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2CM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BUTLER, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CLINTON , MO (KGLY)
Destination airport:HARRISONVILLE , MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CFI reported that while practicing a simulated loss of engine power, he pulled the mixture to idle cut off to '...demonstrate a lesson to the student should he inadvertently pull the mixture instead of the throttle.' The CFI reported that he emphasized to the student that he needed to maintain a higher than normal glide airspeed to keep the propeller windmilling. They chose a field and during the turn onto final approach the propeller stopped windmilling. The CFI took control of the airplane and attempted to get the engine started to no avail. A forced landing was made in a rough field. The nose gear collapsed during the landing roll and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: the certified flight instructor's improper use of the mixture control while demonstrating a simulated loss of engine power which resulted in fuel starvation. A factor associated with the accident was the rough terrain on which the forced landing was made.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA098