Accident Taylorcraft DC-65 N67754,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299200

Date:Saturday 25 March 2000
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Taylorcraft DC-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67754
MSN: 6108
Total airframe hrs:2038 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joplin, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:AURORA , MO (2H2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the airplane touched down 1/3 the way down the 1,500', grass airstrip. He said the airplane bounced and he noticed the airspeed was higher than 55 miles per hour (mph) he had established on final approach. He determined he could not stop before the end of the runway so he applied full power and established the best climb possible. The pilot reported the climb was very slow with two people aboard and the airplane contacted trees off the end of the airstrip prior to descending to impact with the terrain. The pilot purchased the airplane a couple days prior to the accident. He reported the airplane had been restored in 1990. The flight manual showed a stall speed of 45 mph, approach/departure speed of 55 mph, and a best cruise speed of 83 mph at 2150 rpm. The pilot reported his climb speed on takeoff from Aurora was 55 mph, and his cruise speed during the flight was 75 mph at 2150 rpm.

Probable Cause: an inadequate rate of climb and the failure to attain clearance with the trees during the aborted landing. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point during the landing, the trees which were contacted, and the pilot's lack of familiarity with this specific airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA097