Accident Cessna 172N N75958,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299203

Date:Friday 24 March 2000
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Airman Flight School Inc.
Registration: N75958
MSN: 17268069
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7011 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MAUD, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:NORMAN , OK (KOUN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and private pilot receiving instruction were practicing basic maneuvers, during an instrument training flight, when the airplane began to 'vibrate violently.' They retarded the throttle, checked the magnetos, and then performed a precautionary landing to an open field. During the landing roll, the right horizontal stabilizer impacted a fence. An FAA inspector reported that the #3 exhaust rocker arm retaining stud separated. A section of stud was found lodged beneath the intake rocker arm, and the remaining portion of the stud remained seated in the cylinder head assembly. Metallurgical examination revealed that the stud failed due to fatigue that originated at the thread root from multiple origins.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power while maneuvering as a result of the separation of the exhaust rocker arm retaining stud due to fatigue, which resulted in a precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA107

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1983 N75958 Robert Elliott 0 Ellicott, CO sub