Accident Stinson 108-2 N442C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299208

Date:Friday 24 March 2000
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N442C
MSN: 108-3442
Total airframe hrs:2231 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LAS CRUCES, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLRU)
Destination airport:(KLRU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that shortly after he took off from runway 26, he felt the engine was not developing enough power, so he made a 180 degree turn and landed on runway 8 with an estimated tailwind velocity of 5 knots. He said he failed to maintain directional control and the airplane skidded to the left and off the runway, bending the right rear spar. The engine was later disassembled and examined. The no. 6 intake valve was found burnt and was not seating properly. The mechanic told the pilot this condition would account for the loss of power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control, resulting in an inadvertent ground loop/swerve. Factors were a burnt and unseated intake valve, and the tail wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA068